Welsh Cup 2016-17

cwpan-cymru-6
Welsh Cup

Sgorio

Thursday, 9 Jul 2015, 11:46

(The New Saints are the Welsh Cup winners)

Quarter-Finals
Guilsfield v Bala Town
Llanfair Utd v Caernarfon
Prestatyn v gap Connah’s Quay
The New Saints v Bangor City

(To be played on the 25/26 February)

Round 4

Aberystwyth 1-5 Prestatyn
Bala Town 4-1 Pen-y-bont (a.e.t)
Bangor City 4-0 Llandudno
Caernarfon 3-2 Rhyl (a.e.t)
Guilsfield 4-2 Cardiff Met
Haverfordwest 1-5 gap Connah’s Quay
Llanfair Utd 4-1 Cefn Druids
The New Saints 7-0 Llanelli

(to be played on 27-29 January)

Round 3

Aberystwyth 2-0 Holywell
Caernarfon 3-1 Carmarthen
Cefn Druids 2-0 Llantwit Major
gap Connah’s Quay 3-2 Goytre Utd
Haverfordwest 1-0 Afan Lido
Llandudno 0-2 Goytre
(Goytre disqualified for fielding inelligible player)
Llanelli 5-1 Ynysygerwn
Llanfair 1-0 Corwen
Greenfield 0-3 Guilsfield
Cardiff Met 4-0 Porthmadog
Pen-y-bont 4-1 Airbus UK
Prestatyn 2-1 Holyhead Hotspur (a.e.t)
Ton Pentre 0-2 Bangor City
Bala Town 6-1 Caldicot
Newtown 0-3 The New Saints
Rhyl 6-0 Penrhyncoch

(to be played on 2-4 December)

Round 2

Northern Section
Buckley 1-6 Corwen
Holyhead Hotspur 2-1 Llanrug United (a.e.t)
Llangefni 4-4 Caernarfon (Caernarfon won 4-3 on pens)
Mynydd Llandegai 0-3 Greenfield
Hawarden 1-4 Prestatyn
Penrhyncoch 3-0 Ruthin
Porthmadog 2-2 Gresford (Porthmadog won 3-1 on pens)
Holywell 6-0 Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant
Flint Town Utd 3-4 Llanfair United
Mold Alexandra 2-4 Guilsfield (a.e.t)

Southern Section
Caldicot Town 2-0 Cwmamman United
Rhaeadr 1-2 Goytre
Llantwit Major 1-0 Llandrindod Wells
Haverfordwest 3-2 Undy Athletic
Afan Lido 1-0 Pontardawe
Taffs Well 2-3 Llanelli
Treowen Stars 1-2 Ton Pentre
Trefelin BGC 0-1 Goytre United (a.e.t)
Barry Town 0-3 Penybont
Ynysygerwn 7-3 Monmouth

(fixtures to be played on 4-6 November)

Round 1

Northern Section
Abergele 0-2 Llanrug United
Barmouth & Dyffryn 0-2 Buckley Town
Coedpoeth United 0-8 Holywell Town
Conwy Borough 1-5 Caernarfon Town
Dyffryn Nantlle Vale 0-3 Holyhead Hotspur
Flint Town United 6-0 Penycae
Glantraeth 3-5 Mynydd Llandegai
Greenfield 3-2 Llandudno Albion
Gresford Athletic 3-0 Denbigh Town
Guilsfield 6-3 Welshpool Town
Hawarden Rangers 2-1 Carno
Lex Glyndwr 1-2 Corwen
Llangefni Town 4-0 Brymbo
Llanidloes Town 0-2 Llanfair United
Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant 5-3 Prestatyn Sports
Llanuwchllyn 0-3 Ruthin Town
Mold Alexandra 4-0 Llanberis
Penrhyncoch 2-0 FC Nomads of Connahs Quay
Porthmadog 4-0 Caersws
St Asaph City 0-8 Prestatyn Town

Southern Section
Aberaeron 1-4 Caldicot Town
Aberbargoed Buds 0-5 Barry Town United
Afan Lido 4-1 Pontyclun
Bridgend Street 2-2 Goytre
Cambrian & Clydach 1-3 Trefelin BGC
Croesyceiliog 1-1 Goytre United
Cwmamman United 2-0 Caerau
Merthyr Saints 2-3 Llandrindod Wells
Monmouth Town 1-0 Brecon Corries
Newport YMCA 1-2 Haverfordwest County
Penybont 3-1 AFC Porth
Pontardawe Town 1-0 Cwmbran Celtic
Rhayader Town 4-3 Caerau Ely
RTB Ebbw Vale 1-2 Ynysygerwn
Sully Sports 2-6 Llantwit Major
Taffs Well 0-0 Port Talbot Town
(Taffs Well win 5-3 on penalties)
Ton Pentre 4-2 Abergavenny Town
Treowen Stars 4-1Risca United
Trethomas Bluebirds 0-6 Llanelli Town
Undy Athletic 3-0 Blaenrhondda

Qualifying Round Two

North draw
Abergele Town 7-3 Pentraeth
Brymbo 6-1 Llay Miners Welfare
Cemaes Bay 1-5 Prestatyn Sports
Coedpoeth United 2-0 AFC Brynford
Corwen 4-1 FC Queens Park
Dyffryn Nantlle 5-3 Glan Conwy
FC Nomads of Connahs Quay 3-1 Brickfield Rangers
Gaerwen 0-1 Llangefni Town
Lex Glyndwr 3-2 Chirk AAA
Llanberis 7-2 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Llandudno Albion 4-2 Llanllyfni
Llandudno Junction 2-3 Mynydd Llandegai
Llanrug United 4-0 Penrhyndeudraeth
Mochdre Sports 0-3 St Asaph City
Rhydymwyn 1-3 Hawarden Rangers
Saltney Town 2-4 Penycae
Sychdyn 0-7 Greenfield
Trearddur Bay United 0-1 Glantraeth
Y Felinheli 2-3 Barmouth & Dyffryn United

Central draw
Aberaeron 2-1 Montgomery Town
Abermule 1-6 Llanuwchllyn
Borth United 1-3 Welshpool Town
Bow Street 0-2 Brecon Corries
Carno 3-0 Knighton Town
Hay St Marys 1-2 Llanrhaeadr Ym Mochnant
Llanidloes Town 4-2 Berriew
Newbridge on Wye 2-6 Llandrindod Wells
Rhayader 6-2 Machynlleth

South draw
Aberbargoed Buds 4-2 Dynamo Aber
Aberdare Town 0-1 Trethomas Bluebirds
Abergavenny Town 4-3 Aber Valley (AET)
AFC Porth 2-1 AFC Llwydcoed (AET)
Ammanford 0-1 Ynysgerwyn
Bettws 1-11 Trefelin BGC
Bridgend Street 2-0 STM Sports
Caerau 2-0 Briton Ferry Llansawel
Cwmamman United 5-1 Porthcawl
Ely Rangers 1-4 Croesyceiliog
Dinas Powys 0-1 Merthyr Saints
Hirwaun Sports v Pontardawe Town
Llanelli Town 3-1 Pontypridd Town
Pontyclun 4-3 Garden Village (AET)
Llantwit Major 2-1 Penlan Social (AET)
Nelson Cavaliers 0-4 Blaenrhondda
RTB Ebbw Vale 2-1 Llanrumney United
Newport YMCA 3-2 Caerleon
Sully Sports 4-1 Tiger Bay
Treowen Stars 1-0 Tredegar Town
(Ties to be played weekend of 10 September, 2016)

Qualifying Round One

North East
AFC Brynford 6-3 Cefn Albion
Coedpoeth United 3-2 Acton
FC Penley 1-2 Sychdyn
Lex Glyndwr 4-1 Rhostyllen
Llangollen Town 3-4 Llanuwchllyn
Mynydd Isa Spartans 1-5 Greenfield
Rhydymwyn 4-1 Castell Alun Colts

North West
Amlwch Town 1-2 Mochdre Sports
Cemaes Bay 4-2 Blaenau Ffestiniog
Dyffryn Nantlle 3-2 Pwllheli
Gaerwen 3-2 Llanfairfechan (AET)
Llandudno Albion 7-1 Llanfairpwll
Llanllyfni 7-3 Llanystumdwy
Penmaenmawr Phoenix 4-1 Llanrwst United
Meliden 1-3 Pentraeth
Mynydd Llandegai 5-0 Menai Bridge Tigers
Prestatyn Sports w/o Gwalchmai (Gwalchmai folded)
Y Felinheli 6-5 Llandyrnog Utd

Central
Berriew 5-0 Trewern
Brecon Corries 3-1 Kerry
Llansantffraid Village 3-4 Abermule
Montgomery Town 3-2 Tywyn Bryncrug
Presteigne St Andrews 2-3 Borth United
Waterloo Rovers 4-4 Newbridge on Wye (AET – Newbridge win on penalties)

South West
Bettws w/o CP Suburbs (CP Suburbs withdrew)
Caerau 1-0 West End
Cefn Cribbwr 2-4 Trefelin BGC
Ely Rangers 7-0 Llandovery
Hirwaun 0-2 Penlan Social
Newcastle Emlyn 0-6 Porthcawl
Llangynwyd Rangers 1-2 Pontyclun
Llantwit Major 2-0 Garw
Penrhiwfer 2-5 Hirwaun Sports
Pontypridd Town 4-0 Team Swansea
Ynysgerwyn 4-1 Treforest

South East
Abergavenny Town 6-4 Chepstow Town (AET)
Abertillery Bluebirds 2-3 Treowen Stars
AFC Perthcelyn 0-4 Aber Valley
Blaenrhondda 1-0 Ynysddu Welfare
Bridgend Street 4-1 AFC Butetown
Caerleon 5-3 Cwm Welfare
Dynamo Aber 5-3 Penrhiwceiber Rangers
Gelli Hibernian v Dinas Powys (Game to be re-arranged)
Llanrumney United 2-1 Cwmbran Town (AET)
Merthyr Saints 5-2 Cardiff Hibernian
RTB Ebbw Vale 3-1 Newport City
Newport YMCA 4-1 Cardiff Corinthians
Risca Whiteheads 0-3 Nelson Cavaliers
STM Sports 2-0 Llantwit Fardre
Sully Sports 4-0 Clwb Cymric
Tiger Bay 2-1 Blaenavon Blues
Trethomas Bluebirds 3-2 Panteg
Wattsville 0-4 Tredegar Town